Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Snaps (“us”, “we”, “our” or the “Company”) we value your privacy and the importance of safeguarding your data. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes our privacy practices for the activities set out below. As per your rights, we inform you how we collect, store, access, and otherwise process information relating to individuals. In this Policy, "Personal Data" refers to any information that on its own, or in combination with other available information, can distinguish an individual.
We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the highest level of privacy regulation. As such, we follow the obligations under

  • Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEA) and the applicable provincial legislations
  • the EU's General Protection Data Regulation (GDPR)
  • Brazil's Data Protection Legislation (LGDP)
  • California's Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Scope

This policy applies to the Snaps websites and domains.

This Policy does not apply to third-party applications, websites, products, services or platforms that may be accessed through (non Snaps ) links that we may provide to you. These sites are owned and operated independently from us, and they have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. Any personal data that you provide to these websites will be governed by the third-party 's own privacy policy. We cannot accept liability for the actions or policies of these independent sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

Processing Activites

This Privacy Policy applies when you interact with us by doing any of the following:

  • Make use of our application and services as an authorized user
  • Visit any of our websites that link to this Privacy Statement
  • Receive any communication from us including newsletters, emails, calls, or texts

Personal Data We Collect

Data You Provide

Personal Data We Collect

  • Account information such as your name, email address, and password
  • Payment information such as your billing address, phone number, credit card, debit card or other payment method

Device and Usage Data

When you visit a Snaps website, we automatically collect and store information about your visit using browser cookies (files that are sent by us to your computer), or similar technology. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The "Help Feature" on most browsers will provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies, or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

  • IP address
  • Web terms or searches that led you to the site
  • Time zone
  • Other information about your computer and device that FingerprintJS might collect.

    This information is collected exclusively for security purposes, hashed, only stored for up to 30 days and never used for any other purpose.

Data We Collect From Third Parties

We may receive your personal data from third parties such as companies subscribing to Snaps services, partners, and other sources. This information is not collected by us but by a third party and is subject to the relevant third party 's own separate privacy and data collection policies. We do not have any control or input on how your personal data is handled by third parties. As always, you have the right to review and rectify this information. If you have any questions you should first contact the relevant third party for further information about your personal data. Where that third party is unresponsive to your rights, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at Snaps (contact details below) and we can assist you.

Purpose and Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

Purpose and Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

  • To deliver your product or service
    • To fulfill orders including electronic and non-electronic shipment
  • Providing, Developing, and Improving our Products and Services
    • Deliver, maintain, debug and improve our products and services
    • Enable you to access Snaps services and set up accounts
  • Provide you with technical and customer support
  • Organize and Deliver Advertising and Marketing
    • Send you newsletters and other marketing communications about current and future products, programs and services, events, competitions, surveys and promotions held by us or hosted on our behalf; and
    • Organize events or register attendees and schedule meetings for events

Legal Requirement

We may use or disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, in connection with a request from a public or government authority, or in connection with court or tribunal proceedings, to prevent loss of life or injury, or to protect our rights or property. Where possible and practical to do so, we will tell you in advance of such disclosure.

Service Providers and Other Third Parties

We may use a third-party service provider, independent contractors, agencies, or consultants to deliver and help us improve our products and services. Service providers may be within or located outside the EEA. We may share your personal data with marketing agencies, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers and others but only to maintain and improve our products and services. For further information on the recipients of your Personal Data, please contact us by using the information in the Contact Us section below.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file with information that your browser stores on your device. Information in this file is typically shared with the owner of the site in addition to potential partners and third parties to that business. The collection of this information may be used in the function of the site and/or to improve your experience.

How we use cookies

To give you the best experience possible, we use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary. As a web application, we require certain necessary cookies to run our service
  • Preference:
    • We use preference cookies to help us remember the way you like to use our service
    • Some cookies are used to personalize content and present you with a tailored experience. For example, location could be used to give you services and offers in your area.
  • Analaytics
    • We collect analytics about the types of people who visit our site to improve our service and product.
  • Marketing
    • We share cookies with third party advertisers and/or partners to help provide you with a personalized marketing experience.
    • We also allow third party partners to put their own cookies on our website.

Retention & Deletion

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which that data was collected and to the extent required by applicable law. When we no longer need personal data, we will remove it from our systems and/or take steps to anonymize it.

Children's Policy

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which that data was collected and to the extent required by applicable law. When we no longer need personal data, we will remove it from our systems and/or take steps to anonymize it. We will not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16 Years.

Your Rights to Your Personal Data

Depending on your geographical location and citizenship, your rights are subject to local data privacy regulations. These rights may include:

  • Right to Access (PIPEDA, GDPR Article 15, CCPA, LGPD)
    You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we are processing about you.
  • Right to Rectification (PIPEDA, GDPR Article 16, LGPD)
    You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified.
  • Right to be Forgotten (right to erasure) (GDPR Article 17, CCPA, LGPD)
    You have the right to request that we delete personal data that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing (GDPR Article 18, LGPD)
    You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where you believe such data to be inaccurate; our processing is unlawful; or if we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish us to delete it.
  • Right to Portability (PIPEDA, GDPR Article 20, LGPD)
    You have the right to obtain personal data we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) personal data which you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you or the third party that subscribes to Snaps services.
  • Right to Objection (GDPR Article 21, LGPD)
    Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.
  • Right Not to Be Discriminated (CCPA)
    You have the right not to be denied service or have an altered experience based on having executed any of your CCPA rights.

Withdrawing Consent

You have the right not to be denied service or have an altered experience based on having executed any of your CCPA rights.

How to Exercise Your Rights

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal data by sending the request to our privacy team by using the form below.
For your own privacy and security, at our discretion, we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.

Changes

We may modify this Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Policy then we will post an updated version of this Policy on this website. When using our services, you will be asked to review and accept our Privacy Policy. In this manner, we may record your acceptance and notify you of any future changes to this Policy.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about this Policy or any element of your personal information that we hold then please contact us below. If you are not satisfied, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority.. If you are based in the EEA, please visit this website http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/document.cfm?action=display&doc_id=50061 for a list of local data protection authorities.

Contact Us

To request a copy of your information, unsubscribe from our email list, request for your data to be deleted, or ask a question about your data privacy, we've made the process simple: email us.